CLA-2-61:K:TC:C8:I17 B83957

Ms. Gretchen H. Zink
Talbots
175 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of women's wool knit shirts from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Zink:

In your letter dated March 28, 1997, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Talbots.

The submitted samples, style 75076474 and 75076473, are woman's 100% wool knit shirts. Style 75076474 has long sleeves, a full front opening with button closures, and a self fabric belt at the waist. Style 75076473 is a short sleeve blouse with a zippered opening in the rear. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the shirts will be 6106.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of wool or fine animal hair: women's. The duty rate will be 16 % ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge
Area Director
JFK Airport

G.CARAMORE/plc 4/9/97 S:\BRANCHC\CST-263\B83957.BR
K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K
Caramore Brodman Zanetti DeRobertis Martuge